Key tips and requirements to immigrate to the US

Tips And Requirements to Immigrate To US

Are you looking to become a United States citizen? If so, there are numerous tips that you will need to keep in mind. This guide below will show you some requirements to immigrate to the US and will also provide you with some tips and avenues that will allow you to file your application. This represents a crucial process which can make your dreams come true, so keep in mind the points below.

#1: File a family petition

When you want to become a citizen of the United States, one avenue to explore is filing a petition based on family matters. For example, if you marry someone who is a United States citizen or have people in your immediate family, you may be able in that moment to file a petition with them as the sponsor. Likewise, you can make your children citizens of the United States if you have been living there a certain number of years. To be sure that you are within the letter of the law in this regard, touch base with an immigration agent who can assist you.

#2: File a petition based on work or career

Regarding the requirements to immigrate to the US, new can also apply for citizenship based on your career. To do this, you must apply for visas based on your job and pay close attention to the requirements laid out within them. Many of these pieces are temporary, but you can also apply for permanent citizenship based on your job or career path. Keep also this in mind and make sure that you also realize that there are certain limits on the number of citizenship visas that the United States will issue to people based on their career path each and every year.US citizenship passport

#3: Understand the limitations

Regardless of a is Eugene visa types and citizenship applications, you need to remember that there are limits on an annual basis.  These citizenship limits are both across the board and based on the number of people that the United States will allow to become citizens from each country across the globe. This figure tends to fluctuate, so the best way to understand the limits which will apply to you will come into play when you touch base with an immigration agent who can assist you with the application and provide you with the pertinent information that you require.

#4: Reach out to an immigration agent

If you want to be 100% sure that you are in good hands and able to become a United States citizen, you owe it to yourself to find an immigration agent in your area and also touch base with a lawyer who cunited states citizenan assist. Your lawyer will guide you through the petition and application process, and your agent will also be the person that you communicate with on a regular basis. By doing this, you can put your best foot forward to become a citizen of the United States while understanding what expectations to carry with you along the way.
Whenever you need to be sure that you are in good hands to emigrate to the United States, there are a variety of things that you need to keep in mind. This guide lays out the most important matters that you should bear in mind, so if you would like to become a United States citizen, they will guide you significantly. Follow these points to the best of your ability and reach out to an agent who can assist you.

Continue Reading

The USA Visa Waiver Program

The USA Visa Waiver Program (VWP) enables the residents of the participating countries to visit the United States without a visa for business or pleasure for less than 90 days. For this purpose, they should meet certain requirements stated in the VWP program. The visitor should possess a valid ESTA – Electronic System of Travel Authorization approval for this use. Also, the visitor can travel to Mexico and Canada under this program.

There are more than 37 participating countries in this program right now. Australia, Austria, Belgium, Netherlands, France, Switzerland, Sweden, Spain, South Korea, Singapore, Slovakia, Malta, Monaco, Finland, Germany, Japan, Iceland, Ireland, United Kingdom, Taiwan, and Denmark are some of the participating countries at present. One condition is the traveler cannot be a citizen of Iran, Iraq, Syria or Sudan at the same time. For instance, British citizens should have the unrestricted rights of being a permanent resident in England, Scotland, Wales, and Nothern Ireland.logo ESTA Visa

Each visitor, especially from Australia, should be authorized under the ESTA before boarding a US-bound ship or airplane. ESTA is the web-based system of the DHS – Department of Homeland Security and CBP – Customs and Border Protection. This system helps determine the eligibility of the visitor to travel to the United States without a visa. You can get more information about the ESTA authorization on CBP website. There was an improvement added to the VWP program in 2015. This has taken place after the implementation of the Terrorist Travel Prevention Act of 2015. Under this amendment, nationals from VWP participating countries who have traveled or been present in Libya, Iran, Iraq, Somalia, Yemen, Sudan, and Syria are not eligible to participate in this program. Also, nationals of VWP countries who are nationals of one of the countries above do not qualify to take part in this program. These individuals will have to apply for a visa at the nearest U.S. Embassy or consulate.

The visitor requires having the correct type of passport to participate in this program. The passport should be valid for at least six months after his/her planned departure from the U.S. Each member of youUSA VWP programr family needs to have his/her passport for this purpose. These are some of the most critical and important factors to consider when applying for the VWP program to travel to the United States without a visa. In addition to these requirements, the visitor should possess an e-passport to utilize the VWP program as of April 1st, 2016. An e-passport is a more secure passport that includes an electronic chip.

In conclusion, the USA Visa Waiver Program allows the visitor of the participating countries including Australia to travel for business or tourism purposes to the US without a visa for less than 90 days. 37 countries across the globe participate in this program currently.

Continue Reading

Welcome to our new website

Welcome to our new website!

We offer USA Immigration related information and updates.

As part of our work, we strive to bring to you the latest news and correct information on laws and procedures.

We are undergoing a re-design of our website and will be back shortly.

Thank you!


Continue Reading